Saltar al contenido

Cookies Policy

In compliance with Article 22 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on information society services and electronic commerce (LSSI), in relation to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, General Data Protection (RGPD) and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on Data Protection and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD), the Holder makes available to users the Policy for the collection and treatment of cookies on the Website.

Table of Contents

What are Cookies

A Cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer when you enter certain web pages. Cookies allow a website, among other things, to store and retrieve information about your browsing habits and depending on the information they contain and the way you use your computer they can be used to identify you.

Cookies used on the Web site

The cookies used by the website https://setupmydevice.org/ are classified below:

According to the entity that manages them

  • Own Cookies: These are those sent and managed directly by the Owner.
  • Third-party cookies: Those that are sent to the User from a domain outside the Owner.

According to their purpose

  • Technical Cookies: These are those that allow registered users to navigate through the website, the restricted area and to use its different functions, such as, for example, the comment system or the search engine.
  • Personalization Cookies: These are those that allow users to access the Service with some general characteristics predefined according to a series of criteria established by the User, such as, for example, the language or the type of browser through which he/she connects to this Web site.
  • Analysis or measurement Cookies: These are those that, either treated by the Web site or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and thus perform the measurement and statistical analysis of the use made by users of the Web site. To do this, the navigation you do on this website is analyzed in order to improve it.
  • Behavioral advertising cookies: These are those that, either treated by the Web site or by third parties, store information on user behavior obtained through the continued observation of their browsing habits, allowing the development of a specific profile to display advertising based on the same.
  • Social Cookies: These are set by social networking platforms to allow users to share content with their friends and networks.
  • Affiliate Cookies: These are those that allow tracking of visits from other websites, with which the Owner has an affiliation contract.

According to their duration

  • Session Cookies: These are those designed to collect and store data while the User accesses the Web site.
  • Persistent Cookies: They are those in which the data are still stored in the User’s terminal and can be accessed and processed for a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie.

List of cookies used

This website may install the following cookies:

Technical cookies.

  • wp-settings-{user_id}: Technical cookie used to maintain the User’s settings on the WordPress desktop (/wp-admin). It is persistent and has a duration of 1 year.
  • hasConsent: Technical cookie that stores the User’s consent. It is persistent and lasts for 1 year.

Analysis or measurement cookies

  • _ga: Analytical Cookie that enables the unique visits control function. It is persistent and has a duration of 2 years.
  • gat: Analytical Cookie to limit the number of requests. Its scope is the session and has a duration of 1 minute.
  • gid: Analytical Cookie to distinguish users. Its scope is the session and has a duration of 24 hours.

Additional information:

  • Google Analytics may install other cookies according to the document Use of Google Analytics cookies on websites that you can consult at this link.
  • To stop receiving personalized advertising from Google you can disable ad personalization using the Google ad settings whose instructions can be found at this link.

Behavioral advertising cookies

  • _gads and _gac. DoubleClick cookies to measure interactions with ads and avoid showing you the same advertising too many times. It is persistent and lasts for 1 year.
  • IDE. Cookie to record and notify DoubleClick the actions of the Website User when he/she has seen or clicked on one of the advertiser’s ads, in order to measure the effectiveness and display advertisements that match his/her interests. It is persistent and lasts for 1 year.

Additional information:

  • This website uses DoubleClick services; which may install cookies to show you content-related advertising that is relevant to you based on a profile developed from your browsing habits, thus improving your perception of the quality of the website.
  • This website uses Google Adsense services that may install cookies to collect information for statistical purposes and website usage. The cookies installed make it possible to improve the advertising you find on the website by showing you advertising based on the content that is relevant to you, thus improving your perception of the quality of the website.

Social Cookies

  • The website includes other functionalities provided by third party services and social networks to enhance the experience of visitors. You can share content on your social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Vimeo or YouTube with the buttons included for this purpose or with the social networks’ own sharing tools. As a result, these services may set cookies and use them to track your online activity. The Owner has no direct control over the information collected by these cookies.

Affiliate Cookies

  • The Registrant participates in the Amazon EU Affiliate Program. Amazon and other advertisers may place cookies on your computer that serve to gather information, serve you ads, display content based on your interests, or track your browsing, saving affiliate information in case you make a purchase within 24 hours.

More information can be found at:

Deleting cookies

You can accept, block or delete cookies installed on your computer by configuring your browser options, but please note that part of the site will not work properly or that some of its functionalities will be unavailable or have errors.

In the following links you will find instructions on how to enable or disable cookies in the most common browsers.

Processing of Personal Data

The Data Controller is responsible for the processing of the user’s personal data. You can consult all the information regarding the processing of personal data collected by the Data Controller on the Privacy Policy page.

Contact

In case you have any questions about this Cookies Policy or want to make any comments about this website, you can send a message to the following email address: setupmydevice.org@gmail.com

Cookies Policy

If you want to know more about the use of cookies by this website https://setupmydevice.org/, you are in the right place. Below, we will explain exactly what cookies are; what kind of cookies we use and why; and how you can exercise your right to configure your browser and reject the use of any of them.

However, you should know that if you decide not to use some cookies, this website may not work perfectly, affecting your user experience.

WHAT IS A COOKIE

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer when you access certain websites or blogs.

Cookies allow that page, among other things, store and retrieve information about your browsing habits or your computer, and depending on the information they contain and the way you use your computer, can be used to recognize you.

The user’s browser stores cookies on the hard disk only during the current session, occupying minimal memory space and not harming the computer. Cookies do not contain any specific personal information, and most cookies are deleted from the hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies).

Most browsers accept cookies as standard and, independently of them, allow or prevent temporary or stored cookies in the security settings.

Cookies are associated to the browser, not to the person, so they do not usually store sensitive information about you such as credit card or bank details, photographs or personal information, etc. The data they store are technical, statistical, personal preferences, content personalization, etc.

ACCEPTANCE OF COOKIES: CURRENT REGULATIONS

By accessing this website, and in accordance with current regulations on data protection, we inform you of the use of cookies, giving you the option to expressly accept them and to access more information through this Cookies Policy.

You should know that, if you continue browsing, you are giving your consent to the use of these cookies. But, at any time, you can change your mind and block their use through your browser.

For your complete peace of mind, this website complies with current legislation regarding the use of cookies and your personal data:

The LSSI-CE regulation (Information Society and Electronic Commerce Act).

The RGPD (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons), which unifies the regulation of the processing of personal data in EU countries.

This Cookies Policy could be modified at any time to adapt to regulatory developments or changes in our activities, being in force the one that at any time is published on the web.

TYPES OF COOKIES

In order to offer you a better user experience, obtain analytical data, store and retrieve information about your browsing habits or your computer and develop its activity, this website https://setupmydevice.org/, uses its own and third party cookies.

What types of cookies does this website use?

  • Technical Cookies: These are those that allow the user to navigate through a website, platform or application and the use of the different options or services it exist as, for example, control traffic and data communication, identify the session, access parts of restricted access, remember the elements that make up an order, make the buying process an order, make the application for registration or participation in an event, use security features while browsing, store content for broadcast video or sound or share content via social networks.
  • Customization Cookies: These are those that allow the user to access the service with some general characteristics predefined according to a series of criteria in the user’s terminal such as the language, the type of browser through which you access the service, the locale from which you access the service, etc..
  • Analysis Cookies: These are those that are well treated by us or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and thus perform the measurement and statistical analysis of the use made by users of the service offered. To do this, your browsing on our website is analyzed in order to improve the supply of products or services we offer.
  • Advertising Cookies: These are those that, well treated by us or by third parties, allow us to manage as effectively as possible the supply of advertising space on the website, adapting the content of the advertisement to the content of the requested service or the use you make of our website. To do this we can analyze your browsing habits on the Internet and we can show you advertising related to your browsing profile.
  • Behavioral advertising cookies: These are those that allow the management, in the most effective way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the editor has included on a website, application or platform from which the requested service is provided. These cookies store information on user behavior obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows the development of a specific profile to display advertising based on the same.
  • Third-party cookies: This website https://setupmydevice.org/ may use third-party services that, on behalf of Google, collect information for statistical purposes, use of the site by the user and for the provision of other services related to website activity and other Internet services.

In particular, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. domiciled in the United States with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043. To provide these services, Google uses cookies that collect information, including the user’s IP address, which will be transmitted to, processed and stored by Google on the terms set out on the Google.com website. This includes the possible transmission of such information to third parties for reasons of legal requirement or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

MANAGE AND REFUSE THE USE OF COOKIES

At any time, you can adapt your browser settings to manage, reject the use of cookies and be notified before they are downloaded.

You can also adjust the settings so that the browser rejects all cookies, or only third-party cookies. And you can also delete any cookies that are already on your computer.

For this, you must take into account that you will have to adapt separately the configuration of each browser and computer you use because, as we have mentioned above, cookies are associated with the browser, not the person.

Google Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=es-419

Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/es-es/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-10

Mozilla Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-sitios-web-rastrear-preferencias?redirectlocale=es&redirectslug=habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we

Apple Safari https://support.apple.com/es-es/HT201265

×
Your Artificial Intelligence Assistant
I will answer all questions about technology and configuring devices.
Ask here anything you want to know about configuring devices and technology.